Showing posts with label MyCat. Show all posts
Showing posts with label MyCat. Show all posts

Ella The Cat

>> Tuesday, 7 July 2009

Assalamualaikum.......and hyena eberibodi!

Ada la, hari Ahad lepas-lepas...saya pergi Midvalley Megamall. Ada cat exhibition. Saya sebagai seorang yang suke kucing dan binatang, pergi la dengan Din. Pastu kan, tak pasal-pasal Din pergi register Ella untuk the next cat exhibition. Saya pikir, bior betul incik Din ni...konfiden betul pi register Ella-the-saiko-cat tu. Bende pertama saya pikir ialah, 'can Ella behave properly at the pertandingan'. Memang Ella tu saiko sket ok! Masa dia baik dan manja tu, memang baik la. Kalo datang hangin dan saiko dia tu, dia akan bertukar kepada resaksa kecil bermata besar, yang berlari seperti pelesit...yang tidak mendengar cakap dan suke mengasah gigi sendiri (grinding her teeth). Kadang kala dia akan mengunyah bulu karpet yang tercabut, dan menelannye dan kami akan kelam kabut mengejar Ella untuk mengorek kembali bulu karpet itu (takot la tercekik ke, tersimpul dalam perut ke), tapi dia akan berlari seperti pelesit entah ke mana.


(She wants to type something)

Anyway, back to the cat exhibition thingy. So, dah register tu, means some work for me. Saya bawak dia pergi cucuk vaksin dan makan ubat. Ubat kutu pun letak lebih dose. Risau jugak kot-kot kang kutu hilang, sekali dengan bulu-bulu dia plak jadi togel cam sphinx cat. Mampos! Tapi nampak sume ok skang. Sehari sebelum pertandingan, kasi mandi, sikat-sikat lebih kurang. Thats it.

Last Sunday 5/7 is her pertandingan. Lepas register, the vets checked her kutu, her tail, her paws, her teeth, her ears and face and she passed the first screening. Lepas tu they announced, 'Para tuan kucen, sile kuor sbb para juri nak bwat judging dah skang'. I dont have high hope on her. Sebab memang ada kucen lain lagi hebat. Bulu lagi lebat sampai tak nampak rupe kucen...you'll be like, is that a cat, or a walking cotton ball!...well, its a cat. Or, is that a cat or a baby tiger!....well, its a cat. I think Ella is cute and all (all cat is cute)...but i dont put any hope or pressure on Ella.

Tapi kan, bile masuk balik tu kan, we got so surprised when we found out Ella got number 2!....hahahha. Waddaya know! There is a ribbon on her cage and she got a little trophy in her cage! So cute! Ella dapat nombor 2 untuk category Female Domestic Longhair over 1 year old.

Memang agak terkejut la kan. Sebab saya takde la jaga dia sakan sangat. I have my own life....hahaha. I dont want to be like the crazy lady at the end of the street with 40 cats. Jaga dia cam biasa je. Bagi dia punya ubat yang memang dalam jadual. Sikat bulu dia pun jarang-jarang....eheh. Padahal dengan bulu dia yang banyak tu, it is recommended to comb her hair every day. But i guess she's happy and fine and that shows in her apperance and health which makes her the number 2.



Well, i guess she tried her best to behave. Because it is a very tensed environment for cats. The noise is horrible. Dengan manusia sekeliling yang terjerit-jerit, dengan bunyi bende-bende jatuh la, bunyi speaker yang meletup2...ntah macam2 lagi. Kesian gak dengan dia. Dah la tak boleh tidur (kucing suke tidur siang) dengan bunyi bising-bising segala, dengan perangai manusia yang melebih kucing yang masuk pertandingan tu. Nak je aku sumbat orang-orang yang kecoh tu dlm sangkar. Pulak tu lagi kucing sume tak boleh makan/minum the whole time. Sebab dia orang tak mahu kucing berkumuh (bukan berkumur) dalam sangkar. I know Ella was stressed and tired and hungry......and in a freakin bad mood.

One time, she even hissed at me! At me!....ampeh punye budak ni (nak je jentik telinga dia, tapi takot orang nampak), Kalo anak aku memang dah kena piat telinga. Nasib baik kucing. (yer, saya memang akan menjadi seorang ibu yang garang, insyaAllah). Rasa bersalah jugak bile kite pergi makan, but the cats stay hungry, thirsty and tired in the cages. And the people who came to see the exhibition can be so cruel. They will poke-poke the cat and tarik2 bulu (Meh aku poke mata kau, nak? Tarik and cabut sume bulu kaki kau ke. Mau?) So we stay close to the cage. So that Ella can see us nearby. Well, alas....the little girl won number 2 and we got a big supply of cat food.

Its funny, that we want the cat to enter the competition, but it only leave the cats feeling miserable. Doesnt matter, we got the cats food....which is worth hundreds of ringgit. Its an interesting experience for us too. Congrats Ella.....ehhehe.

Till my next post....x0x0

Read more...

My Kitteh

>> Monday, 11 May 2009


Hyeena all....

Havent updated this thing for so long. I've been busy a bit and also i got no idea what to bebel. Busy bwat ape? Ade la.....hehehe.
Its been busy, i even missed my guitar lesson last time cos i was busy doing my tax and bayar zakat pendapatan. I havent strum my guitar for some time already....haih. And then i got busy finding kain la, pergi taylor la, bwat kek la....ntah pape lagi la...

Its been busy i havent even watched Wolverine and many other movies. Havent got time to go on a real nice simple date for some time already, where i can dress nicely and wear my favourite perfume with DinDang. And DinDang have been busy with his work. He got this huge migration going on and sometimes he can be cranky and mad at people (that would be me, cos i can be silly and say silly stuff sometimes). I understand. But he cant be mad at me for long.....and he knows why =)

When you are busy and sometimes a bit stress, a pet is always nice to play with. I just got time to bathed my cat. I bathed her cos she barf (muntah ok!...huhuuh) on the floor and she kind'a swipe her long bushy tail on her own smelly barf....and she smell so masam. Maybe she panicked when she realized she just barf, and tried to clean up the floor with her own tail (cos i can be garang with her sometimes).

Now she's clean and she smells like johnson n' johnson baby....and no, i did not bathed her with johnson n' johnson's baby. Her soap smells like that.



Here she looks very comot. You see, she has quite a short nose. Not short like exotic cat, but still a short nose. Her tear duct is short and her tears would flow out of her eyes and become dried later....and that would stain under her eyes. Sometimes its funny, cos it looks like she has eye-bags...like she's sick. She always cleans her face. She's very hygenic and vain dan pentingkan kecantikan. One time i forgot to clean up her litter box and she rebel and she peed and pooped just outside the litter box. My fault i forgot to clean up her toilet.

She is an adult cat now. She has her horny season. We tried to match her with the vet's cat. An exotic long hair, with black and white coat and beautiful wide eyes.....named Secret. But apparently Secret is not her taste. I think Secret is adorable. But she hates him. I dunno whats wrong with her. If only she can talk and tell me whats wrong.

Does Secret has smelly armpit? Does Secret farts a lot? Does she want hidung mancung and not exotic ones like Secret? Anybody has a handsome, healthy, good breed, tested for disease, male cat to mate with her? Well, i have one cat in mind....that is Rerey. But gonna wait for his coat to tumbuh first. Tuan dia, si Lina tu dah cukur bulu dia habis gonjeng....hehehhe.



This pic of Rerey is taken from Lina's blog post

I think sometimes she's afraid of me, cos i can be garang to her sometimes. But i know she loves me still....hehehe. Well, Ella-girl was a present to me. A present from DinDang. At that time, Ella was only 2 months old, now she's maybe around 1 1/2 yrs. Now, me, my sister and DinDang loves her and takes care of her. That time me and Din were not in good terms and Ella was one of his try to pujuk me. Well, long story..... =)

Now....new story.
Till next time.....xoxo.

Read more...

  © Blogger templates Palm by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP